Privacy Policy

Justlog is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers, suppliers, employees and other relevant entities to the activity of the company, through a treatment program of your personal data to comply with the new GDPR (data protection) regulations.

Consult here  information on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – made available by the European Commission.

This policy applies only to the collection and processing of personal data carried out by Justlog and want to get to know its customers, suppliers, employees and other entities relevant to the activity of the company the purposes for use of your personal data, how and by whom are treated, their rights and how to exercise them.

 

Personal data

Information relating to an identified or identifiable singular person.

Is considered an identifiable singular person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identifying number, location data, electronic identifiers or to one or more factors specific to physical identity such as genetic, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social from that singular person.

 

Responsible for processing of personal data

The entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data is the JUSTLOG – AGENTES TRANSITÁRIOS, LDA, EORI number PT504270400. Any question or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact through the following means:

Justlog Agentes Transitarios Lda
Centro Empresarial de Vilar do Pinheiro
Via José Régio, 196/202
4485-860 Vilar do Pinheiro

Data Protection Officer
dpo@justlog.pt

 

Purposes of the processing of personal data

Contract management and marketing
Justlog is dedicated to provide import and export services by sea, air, land, customs, warehousing and logistics. The processing of your personal data is necessary for fulfilment of the contracted services and/or accessorial services required by their customers.

The processing of your singular data for sending non-contractual information or outside the scope of the accessorial services is only allowed with your written consent, which may be revoked at any time.

Data are kept for 10 years and while active.

Security and protection
Justlog have a video surveillance system properly identified and authorized by the CNPD (No. 207/2018), with the purpose of protection of persons and property.

Image recordings obtained by video surveillance system are retained for a period of 30 days from your collection and with password-protected access. Upon expiry of this period are destroyed, subject to conservation of copy for longer than this period in the case of a request from authorities.

The data collected for access control to our office and warehouse under the Security Policy in the company are kept for 1 year.

 

Rights of Singular Person

Right of access
The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from Justlog the confirmation that personal data concerning him is subject to treatment and, if that is the case, the right to access personal data and information provided for in the law.

Right of rectification
The holder has the right to obtain from Justlog, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate and incomplete personal data concerning him.

Right to erasure
The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from Justlog the erasure of personal data, and Justlog has an obligation to erase the personal data, without undue delay, when in possession of one of the following reasons:

a) personal data is no longer needed for the purpose which motivated Justlog to collect it;
b) the holder withdraws the consent to that is based on the processing of the data and if there is no other legal basis for such treatment;
c) the holder is opposed to treatment and there are no legitimate prevailing interests that justify the treatment;
d) The personal data have been processed unlawfully.

Right to limitation of treatment
The data holder has the right to obtain from Justlog limitation of treatment, if apply one of the following situations:
a) disputes the accuracy of the personal data, for a period enabling Justlog to check it;
b) processing is unlawful and the data holder opposes the erasure of personal data and request in exchange limited use;
c) Justlog no longer needs personal data for treatment purposes, but these data are required by the holder for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defence of legal claims;
d) opposite the treatment until it becomes apparent that the legitimate grounds of Justlog prevail over those of the data subject.

Right to notification
The data holder has the right to be notified of the amendment, limitation of treatment or erasure of personal data, except where such communication proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. If the data subject so requests, the Justlog provides the holder with information about recipients.

Portability law
The data holder has the right to receive personal data relating to him and has provided to Justlog, in a structured format, in general use and automatic reading, and the right to transmit such data to another data controller, whenever be based on the consent given and is performed by automated means.

Right of opposition
The data holder has the right to object at any time, for reasons related to their particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him. Justlog stops the processing of personal data, unless compelling and legitimate reasons to introduce this treatment that prevail about the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the purposes of Declaration, exercise or defence of a legal claims.
If the data subject opposes treatment for direct marketing purposes, personal data are not processed for this purpose.

Right not subject to automated decisions
The data holder has the right to not be subject to any decision taken solely on the basis of automated processing, including profiling, which produces your effects concerning him or significantly affects similarly.

 

Vilar do Pinheiro, 22th May 2018